Conference Committees

Chairman

Dimitrios S. Vlachos

University of Peloponnese, Greece


Program Committee

  • Morten Hjorth-Jensen, University of Oslo, Norway
    Computational quantum mechanics
  • Jacob Barhen, Oak Ridge Natl. Lab, Oak Ridge, USA
    Global optimization, Neural networks
  • Georgios Loukes-Gerakopoulos, TPI, FSU Jena, Germany
    Numerical relativity
  • Javier Hernández-Andrés, University of Granada, Spain
    Optics
  • Maia Martcheva, University of Florida, USA
    Epidemic Models
  • Theocharis Kosmas, University of Ioannina
    Theoretical Nuclear Physics
  • Angelo Tartaglia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    Gravitation theory
  • Yoshiharu Yamamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    Physiology
  • Amaury Mouchet, Université de Tours, France
    Quantum chaos
  • Mairi Sakellariadou, King's College of London, UK
    Theoretical Physics and Cosmology
  • Kostas Skenderis, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    String Theory
  • Orfeu Bertolami, University of Porto, Portugal
    Classical and Quantum Gravity, Noncommutativity, Astrophysics, Cosmology
  • Saurya Das, University of Lethbridge, Canada
    Black Hole Physics, Quantum Gravity Phenomenology
  • Michel A. Van Hove, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Computational Physics
  • Rho Shin Myong, Gyeongsang National University, Republic of Korea
    Physical Modeling
  • Sergey Nazarenko, University of Warwick, UK
    Non-equilibrium statistical mechanics
  • Emilio Elizalde, CSIC, Barcelona, Spain
    Cosmology, Special Functions
  • Theodosios Christodoulakis, University of Athens, Greece
    Quantum Gravity and Quantum Cosmology
  • Bari Ferenc, University of Szeged, Hungary
    Medical Informatics
  • Mark Cross, Swansea University, UK
    Computational modeling of multi-physics processes on high performance systems
  • Kostas Kokkotas, Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen, Germany
    Gravitational waves
  • Shiyi Chen, Peking University, People's Republic of China
    Computational Physics
  • Nikolas Markatos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
    Computational Chemistry
  • Damianos Sakas, University of Peloponnese, Greece
    Mathematical Modeling in Social Sciences
  • Heinrich Begehr, Germany
    Partial Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics
  • Gerard R. Lemaitre, France
    Physics
  • Robert Finn, Stanford University, USA
    Mathematics

Chair of the Organizing Committee

Amanda Mavrogianni

University of Peloponnese, Greece


Organizing Committee

  • Sotirios-Neilos D. Vlachos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Evangelia D. Vlachou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Sotirios Niarchos, National technical University of Athens
  • Ioannis Torakis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens